Tuesday, October 28, 2008

sketchbook sinkhole

More weird hand things, hah, I dunno.
Things have been busy, two nights of playing drums and the WFMU record fair was yesterday, with such exciting purchases of two Sinkhole LPs and a Rice LP as well as an old Maximum RocknRoll compilation "They Don't Get Paid, They Don't Get Laid, But Boy Do They Work Hard" which has Nausea and then Screeching Weasel on it, hahah. I'm just going to put up some things I've been working on recently, like sketchbook stuff and starting the second chapter in the so far untitled story that's ongoing in Crooked Teeth...Yup! Lemme know what you think of this color shit, I might keep doing it, it's fun and pretty theraputic!

Sunday, October 26, 2008


Lately I've had a hard time getting myself motivated, and this comic sort of goes into that. As of now I'm going to try and draw more just to stay on top of myself and to hopefully improve. Using color has helped a lot, so there will be more color in comics, illustrations (and I guess that means posts) and whatnot to come. I will once again try and do a comic a day, or at least a drawing to put up here for whoever reads this to ignore or post comments about! Yeah, also I'm contributing to the Sparkplug Comic Books blog doing reviews of minicomics that they distribute or publish, check it out at http://www.sparkplugcomicbooks.com/sparkplugblog.html

Friday, October 3, 2008

SPX 2008

Hey I'm one foot out the door ready to leave New York for Bethesda, MD, and since I have the minute, though I'd let whoever reads this know that CROOKED TEETH #3 IS OUT AS OF NOW!!! Send me an email if you'd like one or just ask me in person, I'm going to try and have five copies of it and issue two on me at all times...Let's see how that pans out!